Terms & Privacy Policy

(For Privacy Policy scroll down)

 

By using these (“Services”) provided by (“Us”) Mates Bnb Pty Ltd [ABN 77 626 746 101] through our (“App”) or (“Website”) you the (“Client”) unconditionally and irrevocably agreed to and are bound by these Mates Bnb Terms and Conditions (“Terms”). We may from time to time update our (“Terms”) and your continued use of these (“Services”) is taken as acceptance of the updated (“Terms”) and your agreeance to act within all legislation and applicable Australian current laws. We may also present to you other (“Terms”) and policies whilst using these (“Services”) and continued use of taken as acceptance of the additional (“Terms”).

 

Definition of terms:

Accommodation: means property being used under this Service by the Guest.

App: “apps” and all other Apps used to deliver this Service.

Clients: refers to “you” , “your” , “Client” , “Member” and any person who has access to the Mates Bnb Service either as a guest or through an account.

Intellectual Property: means: (a) copyright; (b) all rights conferred under statute, common law or equity in relation to inventions (including patents); (c) registered and unregistered trademarks; (d) registered and unregistered designs; (e) product imagery; (f) confidential information; (g) product descriptions, graphics and code; and (h) all other rights resulting from intellectual activity in the industrial, scientific, literary or artistic fields.

Guests: are Guests of the Hosts.

Hosts: host the Guests in their accommodation or hotel managers rental managers.

Listings: detail the “Accommodation”.

Mates Bnb : refers to “Mates Bnb ” , and the terms “we” , “us” , “our” which is the party providing the “Product” , “Website” and “Services” to the “Client.”

Services: all “Services” , “Products” and “Online Services” we provide our “Clients.”

Terms: “Mates Bnb terms and conditions” , “T&C’s” , “Privacy Policy” and all Terms relating to the “Services.”

User: “Member” are “Hosts” and “Guests” using this Service.

Website: “website” , “site” , “apps” and all websites used in relation to the “Services.”

 

Use of the Services

You will be proving personal information as a Client either through an account or as a guest. By using this App, Service and Website, you agree to the Terms of these Mates Bnb terms and conditions.

You acknowledge that we may edit or delete your registration or account if it does not adhere to the Mates Bnb terms and conditions. As part of these Services we may record and use part of your personal information and registration information to provide a high standard of Service. For more information please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

Scope of our Services

Mates BnB is an online platform that connects Guests and Hosts via Listings. Hosts offer Listings for short or long-term periods. Guests can peruse and request to book Accommodations. As the provider of the platform we do not own, create, supply, sell, lease, rent or deliver any Listing of Accommodation and tours. When Guests and Hosts execute a booking they enter into a contract directly with each other. We are not a party to the contract. We accept PayPal and/or Stripe as payment methods.

The relationship between you and us is that of an independent contractor and no other relationship exists. We do not guarantee or control the features and actions of our Members however if there is an issue we will try and facilitate to help.

The App, Services and Website may contain hyperlinks, banner ads and content directing Clients to other sites other than this Website. This content is only provided as additional to the Services and as such does not imply a relationship, affiliation or sponsorship to a third party. We cannot control cookies and banner adverts appearing on your browser and take no responsibility for their content. As such these Terms and use of these Services do not grant you license or right to use such content. It does not imply an intellectual property rights to you. If you see a breach of intellectual property you can report it to us at support@matesbnb.com. We are under no obligation to guarantee the Services under these Terms including but not limited to interruption or accessibility to the Services.

 

Eligibility and Registration

To be eligible for registration and use of the App, Services and Website you must:

  • Be at least eighteen (18) years of age;
  • Only register for the Services and Website for the intended purpose of these Services;
  • Have permission from that company if you are registering on behalf of a company;
  • Provide accurate and current information;
  • Not register more than one (1) account;
  • Maintain confidentialities; and
  • Only register for the Services and Website legally pursuant to your state or country.

 

Responsibility for Minors

In cases where you have authorized a minor to use these Services you recognize that you are fully responsible for:

  • The online conduct of such minor;
  • Controlling the minor’s access to and use of the Service; and
  • The consequences of any misuse by the minor. You acknowledge that some of the areas of the Service and Website may contain material that is inappropriate for minors.

 

Registration, Accounts and Login

Clients can log in to the Website and Services via:

  • Mates Bnb Account;
  • Facebook Login;

 

Confidential Information

You may be given a unique Client name and password to access the Website under your login. It is your responsibility only to ensure these details are kept confidential, safe and secure. No further personal information is recorded on the Website as specific task and arrangement details occur between us and you. These details may include registration information and personal information. For more info on information storage see “Privacy Policy” on our Website.

 

Modification of these Terms

We may from time to time need to update or modify these terms. You will be notified and have the option to terminate. Continued use of the Services is acceptance will constitute acceptance of the latest terms.

 

Member Responsibilities

We will aim to provide the Website and Services as accurately and up to date as possible. By using these Services you the Client irrevocably and unconditionally agree to not act in a way that may constitute:

  • Illegal activities;
  • Breach of any applicable laws;
  • Violation of these Terms, the Privacy Policy;
  • Accessing the Services via systems automation such as spam bots or similar;
  • Any such spam activities;
  • Registering multiple accounts per one Client;
  • Using the Website in a way that could cause harm to others;
  • Posting hateful, threatening or violent reviews; and
  • Hacking or accessing the Website other than methods listed in these Terms.

 

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate this agreement at our sole discretion if these Terms are violated.

 

Listing Details

All Listings must have: accurate information including description, photos and inclusions. Any exclusions or restrictions also need to be disclosed. You are responsible for setting your Listing price, the cleaning fees and detailing service fees and taxes. Any terms in your Listing must be in line with your cancellation or other policies. Once you accept a Guest on your Listing you enter a binding agreement with that Guest and to also pay the applicable service fees and taxes. Hosts are responsible for all insurance of the Accommodation, Tours rentals and must ensure this Listing process is covered by the insurer. Only the Host is responsible for this insurance policy and its costs, excesses and taxes. Hosts are responsible to ensure their Listing does not convene any other bylaws including but not limited to strata and building regulations.

 

Payment Model

Payments are securely handled by Stripe and MatesBnB will not collect credit/debit card informations.

 

MatesBnB will NEVER aks you by email or phone credit/debit card details.

All emails from matesbnb will only come from support@matesbnb.com and you are encuraged to report any possible pishing emails to us.

 

Payments & Payouts

For Guests, payment is charged instantly but released to the host after check-in.

For hosts, payout is processed manually on request providing there is no disputes arised by the guest. This is also the process for any guest refund.

 

Mates BnB Responsibilities

It is our responsibility to provide the App, Services and Website in good working order for the purposes of Client purchases. We cannot and will not take any responsibility for any loss, damage or consequential losses arising from using these Services. We will aim to provide the Services and Website compatible with most browsers, interfaces and website themes. However this may not always be possible on every reader and every version.

 

Guest Bookings

Members are made aware of the fees throughout our process. These fees may include Listing fees, security deposits, Guest fees, cleaning charges and taxes. Once a Guest successfully books a Listing the Host enters a binding agreement with that Guest. All terms associated with that Listing apply. All fees and taxes associate with that Listing apply. If a Guest books on behalf of other Members they are responsible to ensure they are made aware of the terms of the Listing and booking.

A successful booking of the Accommodation or Tour is a short license granted to the Guest from the Host to enter and occupy the Accommodation or use a tour service based on the terms of the Listing. The duration of stay is set in each Listing agreement. If the Guests “overstays” past the agreement further Accommodation charges, fees and taxes may be applicable. 

 

Stay Review Policy

Our Services included a stay review section. These reviews are useful for other potential Clients and Clients. We aim to provide this service complementary for all Clients and request you assist in following the below terms.

 

Terms of stay and rental reviews included but are not limited to:

  • Do not leave duplicate reviews;
  • Do not post outside or irrelevant links in reviews;
  • Do not use the review for self-promotion;
  • Do not leave personal information or details;
  • Do not leave hateful, harmful or hurtful reviews;
  • Do not leave insulting reviews;
  • Do not misspell products where possible; and
  • Do leave sufficient details and honest review information;

 

We reserve the right to:

  • Edit or delete reviews as necessary;
  • Request further information or proof;
  • Verify if the Client has actually used the product; and
  • Suspend or delete a Client account for breach of any of these Terms;

 

Host Service Fees

The Host service fee is generally low, between 1% and 5%. This fee is calculated from the booking subtotal (the nightly rate plus cleaning fee and additional guest fees, if applicable, but excluding Mates bnb fees and taxes) and is automatically deducted from the payout to the Host. If Mates bnb is required to collect GST or charge foreign currency conversion fees, the service fee, GST and foreign currency conversion fees will be included in the total service fees on the checkout page under service fees and no extra hidden charges.

The host service fee is used to pay for credit cards transaction fees, advertising, expenses and support team and is not refundable.

 

Intellectual Property

We retain the ownership of all Intellectual Property rights in and to the Services or Website. This includes the logo business name Mates Bnb and the tag line Mates Bnb . All content that is contained within these Services are licensed to Mates Bnb and includes all areas as defined above. We grant you a limited, revocable, personal, non-transferable, non-exclusive license to use the Website or Services for Client purposes in line with applicable laws and to print or electronically copy order summaries for the sole purpose of placing an order or for personal records for an order that has been placed with Mates Bnb . Permission to use, distribute, or reproduce any content from Mates Bnb for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited unless authorised by Mates Bnb.

You retain the ownership of all Intellectual Property rights of any content or information you submit to the Service. Nothing in these Terms transfer the Intellectual Property Rights to the Services or Website. You grant us a royalty-free, sub-licensable, transferable, irrevocable and perpetual licence to use, any contributions you make to the Website in connection with our operation of the Services.

 

Damage to Accommodation

Hosts are responsible for all insurance of the Accommodation and tours offered to guests and must ensure this listing process is covered by the insurer. Only the Host is responsible for this insurance policy and its costs, excesses and taxes. Any damage or cleaning costs are to be resolved between the Host and Guest as part of their binding agreement of the Accommodation. Hosts are responsible to ensure their Listing does not convene any other bylaws including but not limited to strata and building regulations.

 

Professional Information Disclaimer

We may make certain information available provided by third parties relating to these Services. This information is provided as a guide and as entertainment purposes only and should not be interpreted as a recommendation. Use of these Services does not replace consultations with professionals. As information is constantly updated some information may be out of date from time to time. You agree that all risk associated with the use of, or reliance on, any of the information rests with you. Further you agree that we and our suppliers shall not be liable, directly or indirectly in any way for any loss or damage of any kind as a result of your use of these Services.

 

Prices and Goods

Prices and fees displayed on our Website may be updated from time to time and may change without notice. However at point of sale the price is fixed and will be delivered according to the terms agreed to at that point in time. Point of sale is determined when an order is processed and a receipt email notice is sent. All orders are immediately actioned at this point of sale.

All credit cards are charged in AUD. Non-AUD currency figures are all approximations based on an exchange rate and this includes all other currencies. If there is an anomaly in pricing on the Website we will contact you and give you the option to accept the correct price or cancel the order pursuant to these Terms.

If you are accessing our Services via a third party the prices and availability may differ. Please assess these prices and availability along with any relevant terms and conditions when considering the Services.

 

Cancellation Policy

If Guest cancels a reservation, Guest refund amount is determined by Host’s cancellation policy and how close to the trip you are at the time of your cancellation. If you’d like to request a bigger refund from your host you can send a request directly to the host. Any additional refund will be only at your host's discretion. In rare cases, you may be eligible for a full refund if you had to cancel because of an extenuating circumstance.

 

No Contract

There is no lock in contract. However, the Client is required to provide in writing 30 days notice if they wish to cancel or suspend the subscription service.

 

Monitoring

You acknowledge that we have no obligation to monitor the Services or Website. However you agree that we have the right to monitor the Services or Website and disclose any information necessary to satisfy any legal, regulatory or other government requires in line with our Privacy Policy.

 

Commission and Referral Policy

When available, we offer a referral fee of $5 for each referral that goes on to make a booking above $90 excluding fees and taxes. Referral credit is valid to be spent within six months. Referral credit is displayed when Member logs in. Maximum referral credit help will not exceed $1,000. No spam or illegal activities will be tolerated and Member accounts will be terminated if found in breach. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time. All values are in AUD.

 

Mutual No Exclusivity

These Terms do not create an exclusive relationship between the parties. We are free to engage other Clients and to advertise of the same or similar nature to those provided by you, and you shall be entitled to engage Services of others.

 

Changes and Variations

We may change, suspend or discontinue any part of the Services at any time at our sole discretion and without any liability to you. We may revise, change or modify these Terms at any time by making updated Terms available through the Website. Continued use of the Services will be deemed acceptance of the updated Mates Bnb terms and conditions.

 

Termination and Breach of Terms

We reserve the right to decline, suspend or terminate your Client registration and use of the Services, or cease the Services in its entirety, at any time for any reason, including for a breach of these Terms by you or for our own business reasons. If this occurs you will no longer be able to access some or all of the Services, as determined by us.

Where we terminate your Client registration and use or a part of the Service for a breach of these Terms by you, we will have no liability to you. Where we terminate your Client registration for our own business reasons, we will refund you any costs and fees which have not yet been received. To the extent permitted by law, you will not otherwise be entitled to a refund of any costs and fees.

 

Liability

You must not use the Website or Services for any purpose not permitted or contemplated by these Terms (or otherwise not authorised by us), or which is unlawful.

To the extent permitted by law:

  • You are responsible for your access to and use of the Website, including for other people’s use of the Service using your Client name, password and/or answers to security questions (with or without your permission) not limited to products and Services;
  • We are not in any way liable to any party for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or loss (without limitation including damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information or damage to systems due to viruses or other harmful components) arising from the provision of, or your access to or use of, the Website; and
  • Any guarantee, warranty, term or condition is implied or imposed into these Terms by legislation and cannot be excluded, then our liability for breach of that guarantee, warranty, term or condition is limited to the re-supply of the Services, or the payment of the cost of re-supplying the Services pursuant only to our Mates Bnb Refunds Policy.

 

Contact Disclaimer

We may need to contact you based on the information that you provide us when placing an order. If we are unable to contact you or the information that you provide us is incorrect, we reserve the right to cancel the order. Mates Bnb will not distribute, sell, or share your information and only uses it in relation to internal affairs. Please see the Privacy Policy page for additional clarification.

 

Complaints and Disputes

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the Services, please report it to support@matesbnb.com. While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, the escalation is to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator in Australia. No third party is entitled to enforce any term under this agreement under any applicable source of contract law.

 

Privacy

We will comply with applicable privacy and health legislation in the relevant jurisdiction. Our Privacy Policy explains how we may use and disclose that information. In particular, we will use your personal information for the purposes of supplying the Services and the other purposes set out in the statement.

 

Release and Indemnity

In consideration of us (which expression shall be taken to include our servants, agents, officers and directors, successors or assignees) agreeing to permit you use of the Website and Services: I release Mates Bnb Pty Ltd from all claims which I have, now or later against The Mates Bnb Pty Ltd whether for: personal injury (including death and disability) or otherwise, and whether occasioned by:

 

  • Negligence;
  • Breach of contract;
  • Breach of statutory duty; or
  • Otherwise:

suffered as a result of or in connection with my using the Website and Services. I indemnify and will at all times in the future indemnify Mates Bnb Pty Ltd against all proceedings, actions, claims or demands made by any person for: personal injury (including death and disability) or otherwise, and whether occasioned by: suffered as a result of or in connection with my using the Website and Services.

 

Disclaimer

We will provide the Website or Services with due care and skill but except to the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not warrant that the Website or Services will be provided without fault or disruption.

To the fullest extent permitted at law and except as expressed to the contrary these Terms, we exclude all liability to you or anyone else for loss or damage of any kind, including consequential loss and damage (however caused or arising) relating in any way to the Website or Services including, but not limited to, loss or damage you might suffer as a result of:

 

  • incorrect product
  • errors, mistakes or inaccuracies on our Services and Website;
  • any unauthorised access to or use of our secure servers located in Singapore & USA;
  • any bugs, viruses, or other harmful code or communications which may be transmitted to or through our Website or Services by any third party;
  • you acting, or failing to act, on any information contained on or referred to on the Website or Services and/or any linked website;
  • Personal injury or property damage of any nature resulting from your access to, and use of, the Website or Services and any purchases made from the Website;
  • Any limitations stated in these Mates BnB terms and conditions;
  • Any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from our Services and Website; and/or
  • Failures or deficiencies in relation to the merchantability or fitness for any purpose of any Service appearing on any linked sites not operated by us or our related entities.

 

Except if and to the extent only required by law or as otherwise set out in these Terms, we do not warrant, endorse, guarantee or assume responsibility for any Service advertised or offered by a third party at the Website or Services or any linked website or featured in any banner or other advertising. We will not be a party to or in any way responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third party providers of products and services.

Where any law implies a warranty into these Terms which may not be lawfully excluded then to the fullest extent allowed by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will be limited to the minimum remedy provided for in that law.

We do not take responsibility for direct or indirect damages, or consequential losses suffered by use of fraudulent or unauthorised web addresses. The only authorised access point is https://www.matesbnb.com with no characters before or after.

It is important that you determine prior to purchase, whether a Service is suitable for you.

 

General

Entire agreement: These Mates Bnb terms and conditions comprise the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your access to and use of the Website and Services.

 

Applicable law: The provision of the Services and these Terms, including all of the rights and duties of the parties arising from or relating in any way to the provision of the Services and these Terms, are governed by the laws of Singapore, and we and you each submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of those courts.

 

Severability: If any of these Terms are invalid, unenforceable or illegal, the remaining Terms will continue to apply.

 

Assignment: You must not assign or novate these Terms or otherwise deal with their benefit or a right under them without our prior written consent, which may be withheld at our absolute discretion. We may at any time, without notice to you, novate or assign our rights and obligations under these Terms, and to the extent necessary you hereby consent to such novation, assignment or transfer.

 

Waiver: No waiver of a right or remedy under these Terms is effective unless it is in writing and signed by the party granting it.

 

Support and Who are we?

We are a general trading company located in Australia with the following contact details:

 

support@matesbnb.com

or via our contact form

or via live chat when online

 

Offline or cash payments 

Offline cash payments are a violation of our Terms of Service, and can result in removal from mates bnb platform. We prohibit off-site payments because paying outside of mates bnb makes it harder for us to protect your information and puts you at a greater risk of fraud and other security issues.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This Privacy Policy applies to Mates BnB Pty Ltd (ABN 77 626 746 101]) and the “Service” (as the context requires “We”, “Our” or “Us”) in relation to Our operations in Australia. This policy explains how We handle personal information and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This covers all of Our “Apps” “Websites,” “Products” and “Services” you “Users” , “Hosts” , “Guests” and “Members” may receive pursuant these and our other “Terms”. If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact Us: support@matesbnb.com . This policy relates to our collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act. The information is gather via number of sources including but not limited to:

 

  • Our App;
  • Our Websites (including but not limited to matesbnb.com);
  • Any social media;
  • Banners, banner adds;
  • Cookies from our Websites;
  • Any software; and
  • Any other way information is collected manually or electronically.

 

By using these Products, Services and Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. These practices may be changed from time to time and any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward basis. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

 

Why we may collect information

We may collect information including personal information and data. We are committed to safeguarding this information. Unless expressively requested we will only collect, store and process information in the following Privacy Policy. The following Privacy Policy has also been developed to adhere to best practice and standards. These included the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Further and more detailed Terms may be expressed by us from time to time including matters of privacy. These will be communicated to you and need to be considered in light of this Privacy Policy.

 

Active Information Collection

Personal information may be collected through these Products, Services and Website actively. Active information collection includes but is not limited to:

  • posting product reviews in line with our Product Review Policy;
  • through purchase of a Product or Service;
  • complete any forms or surveys;
  • registration information through these Services or a third-party login feature;
  • subscribing to emails, alerts or Services;
  • previously supplied or provided information;
  • through contacting us directly; and
  • participating in any deals, offers of specials.

 

Passive Information Collection, IP addresses & Cookies

Per standard Australian industry practice we may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other Users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

 

The access points may be by visiting the Website directly; via another website; or from an email sent to you from us. By accessing from any of these points you consent to the collection of such data and personal information.

 

Where we store your personal information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in the USA. In this case where data is stored overseas, it may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your Service, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

 

The data and personal information collected is used and disclosed for the following primary purposes:

 

  • to provide the Services;
  • to respond to enquires;
  • to maintain a customer relationship;
  • to register and receive new Users or Users;
  • to fulfil obligations in other Terms such as the Returns Policy;
  • to maintain the Services and Website;
  • improve the browsing experience of the Website;
  • provide third parties with statistical (non individual) information about our Users only in line with this Privacy Policy and provided that no individual users are identified;
  • for the purposes of why it was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy;
  • to handle enquires and complaints from Users and Users;
  • to keep the Website secure and assist in preventing fraud;
  • to provide updates, deals and newsletters; and
  • to improve our Products, Services and Website.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To provide you with information, Products or Services that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To ensure that content from Our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of Our Products and Services, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to Our Products and Services.

 

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about Services and Products which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • contact information;
  • registration information;
  • Credit related identification information such as name, date of birth, current or previous address, drivers licence number, internet Protocol (IP) addresses and unique device identifiers (UDIDs);
  • Legal Photo ID including Drivers License, Passport details and photo.
  • contact preferences;
  • your gender;
  • * sensitive information per the Sensitive Information section in this Privacy Policy;
  • details of your visits to Our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
  • location data;
  • information about your experience with our Services;
  • product review data in line with our Product Review Policy;
  • if you contact Us, We may at our own discretion keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; and
  • any other personal information requested by our Services.

 

Sensitive information

Where you provide us sensitive information through these Services and Website we will only use the information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. These may include political believes, religious believes and current personal views. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. If we do share this information with third parties it will only be shared in line with this Privacy policy.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your registration information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as the case may be), as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

We do not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

 

  • required by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a product or Service which you have requested;
  • use or disclosure is permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or one of our Users or in Our interests;
  • some or all of Our assets or Our operations are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of Our business; or
  • you give your consent.

 

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

 

Protection of data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the USA. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@matesbnb.com.

 

You have the right to ask us to provide you with any personal data we hold. We will provide you with such information provided that you:

  • instruct us in writing; and
  • supply appropriate evidence of your identity

 

We have the right to withhold such personal data to the extent permittable by applicable law.

 

How we collect and hold your personal information

We may collect your personal information through these Services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. We may receive personal information from third parties in which case this information is also collected for the purpose of providing these Services pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

 

Commitment to data security

Your personal identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this Website allow you to opt out of further mailings.

 

Others to view information

We may through these Services provide you the ability to post, comment or leave product reviews in line with our Product Review Policy. This information may be viewed and acted upon by others. It may be shared to other websites or social media. This information may become public information on an open forum. We are no responsible for any replication or distribution of this information.

 

Data Retention

To meet legislation guidelines, we retain your information for as long as needed to provide you the Services. If you no longer wish to use the Services you can cancel your Service pursuant to our Terms on our Website. Following a cancellation however we may need to retain some information to meet legislation guidelines that survive the agreement of these Terms.

 

Children information

The purposes of this Privacy Policy and all of our Services are not directed to those under the age of eighteen (18). We will not collect information on those under this age when it is known to us. Those under age may only use the Services with approval or a parent or legal guardian.

 

Changing and updating information

Information collected and stored by us may be updated or changed if required. You can do this in writing by contacting us at support@matesbnb.com. Further if deletion of information is required it needs to be completed in line with our Terms and this Privacy Policy. Legislative requirements may exist that require a longer retention period of this information.

 

Privacy Policy Survival

This Privacy Policy survives any cancellation of these Services or sale of this business by us. Your information may be disclosed to potential buyers and may form part of the assets being sold. If this occurs the Privacy Policy remains in place.

 

Contact

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to support@matesbnb.com

 

 

FAQ

Host Payout

For hosts, payout is processed manually on request providing there is no disputes arised by the guest. This is also the process for any guest refund.

 

Offline or cash payments 

Offline cash payments are a violation of our Terms of Service, and can result in removal from mates bnb platform. We prohibit off-site payments because paying outside of mates bnb makes it harder for us to protect your information and puts you at a greater risk of fraud and other security issues.

 

Disputes

Mates bnb strongly encourage hosts to take pictures of the apartment minutes before the guest arrival with official time and date on the picture and guests to take few pictures of the apartment on arrival and before leaving.

 

Modification or Termination.

MatesBnB reserves the right to modify or terminate this Guest Refund Policy, at any time, in its sole discretion, and without prior notice.  If MatesBnB modifies this Guest Refund Policy, we will post the modification on the Site or provide you with notice of the modification and MatesBnB will continue to process all claims for Travel Issues made prior to the effective date of the modification.

 

Entire Agreement and Definitions.

This Guest Refund Policy constitutes the entire and exclusive understanding and agreement between MatesBnB and you regarding the Guest Refund Policy and supersedes and replaces any and all prior oral or written understandings or agreements between MatesBnB and you regarding the Guest Refund Policy. Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the MatesBnB Terms of Service.

 

Controlling Law.

This Guest Refund Policy will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia, without regard to its conflict-of-law provisions.

 

Limitation of Liability.  IN NO EVENT WILL MATESBNB’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS MATESBNB POLICY TERMS, EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF THE ACCOMMODATION FEES COLLECTED BY MATESBNB FROM THE GUEST.  SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT, BY POSTING A LISTING OR BOOKING AN ACCOMMODATION OR OTHERWISE USING THE SITE, SERVICES AS A HOST OR GUEST, YOU ARE INDICATING THAT YOU HAVE READ, AND THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE POLICY TERMS.

 

6) Contacting MatesBnB

If you have any questions about the Guest Refund Policy, please contact us at support@matesbnb.com or via live chat support.

 

Guest service fees

The Guest service fee is generally a low flat fee. This fee is calculated from the booking subtotal (the nightly rate plus cleaning fee and additional guest fees, if applicable, but excluding Mates bnb fees and taxes) and is automatically added to the total to pay. If Mates bnb is required to collect GST or charge foreign currency conversion fees, the service fee, GST and foreign currency conversion fees will be included in the total service fees on the checkout page under service fees and no extra hidden charges.

The guest service fee is used to pay for credit cards transaction fees, advertising, expenses and support team and is not refundable.

 

IP Policy

In accordance with the  Australian Copyright Act 1968 which applies the national law throughout the Commonwealth of Australia, Mates BnB will respond to claims of copyright infringement committed using the Mates BnB website at https://www.matesbnb.com.

 

It is MatesBnB’s policy, in appropriate circumstances and at its discretion, to disable and/or terminate the account or access of users who repeatedly infringe or are repeatedly charged with infringing the copyrights or other intellectual property rights of others.

 

MatesBnB will respond to claims of IP infringement committed using the MatesBnB website and mobile application (the "Site and Application") that are reported to Mates BnB Australia following this IP Policy.

If you are an IP owner, or are authorized to act on behalf of one, please report alleged IP infringements taking place on or through the Site and Application by completing the following Notice of Alleged Infringement and delivering it to Mates BnB Australia as described below.

Upon receipt of the Notice as described below, Mates BnB will take whatever action, in its sole discretion, it deems appropriate, including removal of the challenged material from the Site and Application.

 

"Notice" of Alleged Infringement

Identify the material that you claim is infringing (or to be the subject of infringing activity) and that you believe should be removed or access to which should to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material, including at a minimum, if applicable, the URL of the link shown on the Site and Application where such material may be found.

Identify the specific protected work that you claim has been infringed, or - if multiple works are covered by this Notice - you may provide a representative list of the works that you claim have been infringed.

Provide your mailing address, telephone number.

Include both of the following statements in the body of the Notice:

"I hereby state that I have a good faith belief that the disputed use of the identified material is not authorized by the IP owner and the information in this Notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that I am the owner, or authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the IP rights that are allegedly infringed."

Provide your full legal name and your electronic or physical signature and send to support@matesbnb.com or via live chat.

 

Consent Disagree

You chose to disagree with our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, Guest Refund Policy, Fees Policy, Host Penalties,Referral Policy, Cancellation Policy, Payout Policy (collectively called, “Terms”). Unfortunately, you won’t be able to use MatesBnB’s website and accept new reservations as a host, or book any new trips as a Guest until you agree with our "Terms".

If you decide you want to accept the updated Terms, just visit https://www.matesbnb.com on web, tablet or mobile and log in to your account.  If you deleted the account, you can sign up. You’ll see the "Terms" again with the option to agree to them.

 

Deactivate your listing

As a host, you won’t be able to accept any new reservations until you agree to the our (MatesBnB) Terms. But people may still be sending you requests, which is especially important if you turned on Instant Book for your listing! To "unlist" your listing, please visit your dashboard under (listings) and click "unlist". This way, no one will be able to find your listing.

 

How do I cancel my account?

If you’d like us to cancel your account altogether, send an email to support@matesbnb.com with the subject line “Delete my account.” Be sure to use the email address associated with your MatesBnB account, otherwise we won’t know which account to cancel.

 

How do I create an account?

If you don't have an Mates BnB account yet, go to www.matesbnb.com and click Sign Up. After you sign up, be sure to complete your account before booking a reservation. Don't forget to upload a clear photo of yourself. This helps host and guests to start knowing each other.

 

Verify you email. 

Please check your spam folder too just in case the email will end up there.

 

Verify your mobile number.

Your mobile number is needed to build trust and let the host or user get in touch with you for any reasons. It will be private but once booked, the number is available to see only between host and guest.

 

Verify your government ID.

Your government ID is needed to build trust as we want everyone to feel safe.

Your ID must match with your profile photo or it will be rejected. Approved ID's are driving licence, passport or others governative ID's. If for any reasons the ID is rejected, don't worry. You can try again with a clearer version.

 

List Your Space

We encourage you to share all kinds of spaces on Mates BnB! Whether you’re offering a seaside villa, a private room, a boat room or an air mattress in the corner of your living room, it’s free to list your space. When you’re ready to start welcoming guests, you can publish your listing for the world to see.

 

Description and amenities

Guests often search for spaces that meet specific needs, so accurately describing your listing and the amenities you offer will help attract the kinds of guests that are best for you. When telling the story of your space, answer important questions like whether or not you have Wifi, and include helpful details about the character, activities, and transportation options in the surrounding area. Be very accurate. This will take some time but you only need to do once.

 

Photos & Videos

Photographs help guests picture themselves in your space. Go ahead and upload up to 24 images, and make sure your photos are well lit, in focus, and representative of the actual space your guests have access to. You can also upload a video of your space if you wish.

 

Pricing and availability

You know your space and your schedule best, so we let you decide the price and we ask you to update your calendar to reflect when it’s available to rent. We also allow you to set custom prices for individual nights and weekends, special events, and monthly stays. We display your listing at the price you set and when you indicate that your space is unavailable, we make sure not to show it in search results.